Datenschutzinformationen

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement (s) „Linwood’s collects, uses, and collects information from users (each, a“ User „) of the www.linwoodshealthfoods.com website (“ Site „).

Linwoods is committed to protecting your privacy. We strictly adhere to the requirements of data protection legislation in the UK.

The purpose of this statement is to explain what we do.

  1. Personal information

We may collect personal information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter, submit to other activities, features or resources our site. Users may ask for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information.

When you make a purchase from www.linwoodshealthfoods.com any information you submit – for example: your name, email address and payment are totally safe and secure. Linwood complies with all Data Protection and Consumer Legislation. Linwoods promotional emails submitted to the email address submitted.

About you, please contact us using the methods outlined below.

  1. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the user country, browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the means of connection to our site, the internet service provider used and other similar information.

  1. How we use collected information

Linwoods collects and uses users‘ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service

Your information helps us to effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To improve our site

We strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To process transactions

We may use the information to provide information when placing an order. We do not share this information with outside parties except the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To send periodic emails

The email address users provide for order processing, just wants to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may therefore be used to respond to their inquiries, and / or other requests or questions.

If so, you may want to invite users to participate in surveys or programs, or to notify you about special events. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we at a glance include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or user may contact us via our site.

  1. How we protect your information

We understand that the security of your personal data is important. Misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We have implemented a number of security measures to help protect your personal data. For example, we implement access controls, use firewalls and secure servers, and we encrypt personal data.

However, no electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure. Therefore, despite the security measures that we have put in place to protect your personal data, we can not guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will occur.

  1. Links to Other Sites

Users may find content on our site that links to third party sites. These linked sites are independent and therefore separate to separate policies; therefore Linwoods has no responsibility or liability for content delivered on these platforms.

  1. Changes to this privacy statement

Linwoods has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy.

  1. Your rights

Where we process your personal data, you are entitled to a number of rights. We have provided you with this entails for you. You can exercise your rights via our contact page.

  • The right to access your personal data and correction

You have the right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time. We understand the importance of this and you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.

  • The right to data portability

Your personal data is portable. This means it can be moved, copied or transmitted electronically. However, this right only applies where:

– The processing is based on your consent;

– The processing takes place for the performance of a contract;

The processing takes place by automated means;

If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, please contact us.

  • The right to delete your personal data

You have right to request that we delete your data if:

– your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collected it; or

– you withdraw the consent that you have already given us to process your personal data; or

– you object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes; or

– you object to us processing your personal data for Linwood’s legitimate interests;

– the personal data is not processed lawfully; or

– your personal data needs to be resolved.

If you wish to delete the personal data, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request.

We do not know how to delete, destroy or permanently de-identify it. For direct marketing purposes, we will delete, destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data.

  • The right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

– you do not believe the personal data; or

– the personal data is not processed lawfully, but instead of deleting the personal data, you would prefer to restrict processing instead; or

– we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the exercise; or

– you have objected to the processing of your personal data and are awaiting verification on your behalf.

If you wish to restrict your personal data processing, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request.

  • The right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for which you can contact us at any time.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

(Https://ico.org.uk) about how we process personal data.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at customer.services@linwoods.co.uk or write to us at Linwoods, 190 Monaghan Road, Armagh, N.Ireland , BT60 4EZ

This privacy statement Which last updated on May 22 nd  2018th

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer, which allows us to improve the quality of your visit to our site.

They do not do anything they are not executable code and can only be read by them. You can view and edit the cookies on your computer like any other text file using a text editor (the contents are usually just strings of unique identifiers and date / timestamps). The website can be read at the time when you are at their website.

Cookies are widely used across the internet: you may have hundreds of cookies on your computer at any one time. Each browser has its own set of cookies, so if you run multiple browsers, you will have multiple sets of cookies on your computer.

This site uses two types of cookies: session cookies, which are deleted from your computer when you close your web browser; persistent cookies, which remain on your computer until they are deleted, or until a specified expiry date / time.

This information is not a cookie, but they may store information.

We use Google Analytics to generate reports on visitors‘ use of this web site, which relies on a number of persistent and session cookies. More information about the cookies can be found here: http://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

Google’s privacy policy is available here: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Most browsers allow users to control which cookies are accepted and delete existing cookies. Please refer to your browser’s ‚Help‘ function for further instructions. Refusing to accept cookies, in many circumstances, has a negative impact upon the usability of a web site.